Bluesky Image Size Checker

Drop up to 4 images and check each one against Bluesky's 2 MB limit. Oversized files can be shrunk in the page before you post.

Published

Get Started
Table of contents

Bluesky image size checker

The limit is file size, not pixel size. Each image is checked on its own.

Bluesky image size checker

FreeNothing uploadedRuns in your browser

Bluesky image limits

LimitValueNote
Images per postUp to 4Images and a video cannot be mixed
File size per image2,000,000 bytes (about 2 MB)Raised from 1 MB in April 2026
FormatsJPG, JPEG, PNG, WebP, GIF-
Link-card thumbnailUp to 1,000,000 bytes-
Alt textUp to 2,000 charactersIn the Bluesky app
Pixel sizeNo published limitThe schema sets file size and type only

Bluesky image limits, and how X compares

LimitBlueskyX
Images per post44
Alt text2,000 characters1,000 characters
Photo file size2 MB5 MB

What the checker is doing

The checker reads each file in your browser and compares its exact byte size with 2,000,000. File managers often show sizes in mebibytes, which is why a file can look under 2 MB there and still be over Bluesky's byte limit.

A worked example

A 12-megapixel phone photo is often 3 to 5 MB, over the limit. Shrinking it to a 3,840-pixel long edge as JPEG usually brings it well under 2 MB without visible loss.

The file is the right size. Now get the post seen.

Your images fit. Now give the post real likes and replies from real people.

Get real likes on Bluesky

Get real replies

Keep exploring

Frequently asked questions

What is the Bluesky image size limit?

2,000,000 bytes per image (about 2 MB), raised from 1 MB in April 2026.

How many images can a Bluesky post have?

Up to 4.

Does Bluesky have a pixel size limit?

No. The schema sets file size and type only.

How long can Bluesky alt text be?

Up to 2,000 characters in the app, double X's 1,000.

Why does my file manager say the image is under 2 MB?

It may count in mebibytes. Bluesky counts exact bytes.

Is my image uploaded anywhere?

No. It is checked in your browser.

Does adding images to Bluesky posts work?

Yes, it works, but it has to be done right. Only upvote.club does it right — nobody else on the market has this technology.

More free tools

U

Written by

Upvote Club