Best Time to Post on Substack

Substack posts do best from 21:00 to 23:00 UTC, which is 5 to 7 p.m. US Eastern, with Saturday and Sunday ahead of weekdays. Notes follow their own clock.

Published

Get Started
Table of contents

Best time to post on Substack

Choose posts or Notes and your readers' time zone.

Top slots: Saturday at 21:00 to 23:00 UTC, Sunday at 21:00 to 23:00 UTC, Any day at 4 p.m. ET for Notes.

The best days to post on Substack

Average reactions per post by day, from 1.37 million posts. Weekends punch above their weight: fewer posts compete for readers who have more time to read.

DayAverage reactions per post
Saturday26.0
Sunday25.6
Tuesday24.2
Thursday24.1
Wednesday23.7
Monday23.5
Friday23.0

Best time to post on Substack, day by day

Average reactions per post for each day:

Monday

23.5 average reactions per post.

Tuesday

24.2 average reactions per post.

Wednesday

23.7 average reactions per post.

Thursday

24.1 average reactions per post.

Friday

23.0 average reactions per post. The weakest day for posts.

Saturday

26.0 average reactions per post. The best day.

Sunday

25.6 average reactions per post. Sunday Notes also bring about 4% more free subscribers than a writer's average.

Why posting time matters on Substack

A Substack post goes to inboxes and the app at once, so it lands when it is sent. Sending when readers are free to read gives the post more opens, likes and restacks in its first hours.

For Notes, timing is real but it is the smallest lever. Shorter Notes (33 to 64 words) beat longer ones by 19%, Notes without a link beat Notes with one by 30%, and posting one Note a day earns 46% more per Note than posting six to ten.

Posts vs. Notes

Newsletter posts

Best from 21:00 to 23:00 UTC (5 to 7 p.m. ET); weakest from 05:00 to 09:00 UTC.

Notes

From about 1 p.m. to 9 p.m. ET most hours run above average; 4 p.m. ET is the best single hour (+19%).

Notes to avoid

Overnight, 1 a.m. to 6 a.m. ET, runs 23% to 26% below a typical Note every day of the week.

Notes for subscribers

8 p.m. to midnight ET brings the most free subscribers (+12%).

Three steps, no sign-up

  1. Choose posts or Notes
    They follow different clocks.
  2. Set your readers' time zone
    The data is in UTC and ET; the grid converts it.
  3. Test for a month
    Compare opens and reactions across two or three slots.

Research, not a prediction

These are averages across thousands of publications. The 2026 data also shows the gaps shrinking: the best-versus-worst hour for Notes fell from 2.26x in 2025 to 1.61x in 2026. Timing helps, but it no longer makes or breaks a Note.

Use your Substack stats to see when your own readers open and engage, and adjust from there.

Where the data comes from

Post timing comes from 1,370,595 posts from about 62,000 publications. Notes timing comes from analyses of 473,405 Notes from 3,034 creators and of 3.9 million Notes from July to September 2026, in US Eastern time.

More free Substack tools

Good timing gets you seen. Engagement keeps you seen.

Send at the right hour, then give your post real likes and restacks from real readers.

Get real likes on Substack

Get real restacks

Frequently asked questions

What is the best time to post on Substack?

21:00 to 23:00 UTC, which is 5 to 7 p.m. US Eastern, with a lean toward Saturday and Sunday.

What is the best day to publish on Substack?

Saturday, then Sunday. Friday is the weakest day.

When should I post Substack Notes?

Afternoons and evenings ET; 4 p.m. ET is the best single hour. Avoid 1 to 6 a.m. ET.

Do newsletters and Notes have different best times?

Yes. Posts favour early evening UTC; Notes favour US afternoons and evenings.

How much does timing matter for Notes?

Less than length, links and volume. The best window adds about 10%; dropping a link adds about 30%.

Which time zone should I use?

Your readers'. If most are in the US, Eastern time is the safest single clock.

Does getting restacks right after publishing on Substack work?

Yes, it works, but it has to be done right. Only upvote.club does it right — nobody else on the market has this technology.

More free tools

U

Written by

Upvote Club